Jumat, 10 Juni 2011


Posted by paulina.iren at 20.03 1 comments


1. In addition to the more traditional simple oven many .... either by circulating heated air around the food or by heating the moisture contained in the food with microwaves and a few do both.

A. functioning modern ovens

B. modern oven that function

C. modern ovens function

D. the function of modern ovens

Answer : C. modern ovens function

2. .... many communication companies are now able to offer radio and television broadcasts over the internet.

A. Advanced technology has enabled

B. Introducing advanced technology

C. Because the introduced of advanced technology

D. With the introduction of advanced technology

Answer : D. With the introduction of advanced technology

3. From the beginning of the twentieth century to the present, technology .... people are beginning to imagine there are no limits to what we can achieve.

A. progressed to the point that

B. has to progress to a point

C. has progressed to the point that

D. progressing to the point that

Answer : C. has progressed to the point that

4. A trap .... disguise is what has come to be called a Trojan Horse, from the ancient story of the gift of the wooden horse from the Greeks.

A. offered a gift of'

B. offers a gift in

C. offering a gift to

D. offered as a gift in

Answer : D. offered as a gift in

5. Telecommuting is a new form to work .... to work, such as fathers with children, the chance to work while remaining at home.

A. affording those previously unable

B. affords those who were previously unable

C. that affording those unable previously

D. afforded those previously unable

Answer : A. affording those previously unable

6. It is the lack of gravity on the moon that makes ..... leaps of 30 feet or more.

A. possible

B. it possible

C. to be possible

D. it to be possible

Answer : A. possible

7. It is believed that the modern bird .... the pterodactyls that existed million of years ago.

A. was envolved from

B. envolved from

C. envolved

D. was envolving from

Answer : B. envolved from

8. Although .... a successful film, none of her other works have to date been adapted to the film format.

A. The Joy Luck Club is best known novel by Amy Tan was made into

B. The Joy Luck Club was made into a film by Amy Tan best known

C. Amy Tans's best known novel, The Joy Luck Club, was made into

D. Amy Tans's best known novel, The Joy Luck Club, made

Answer : D. Amy Tans's best known novel, The Joy Luck Club, made

9. The advent of the personal computer and easy a access to information via the Internet has allowed many more enterpreneurs .... than ever before.

A. to open home based businesses

B. who open home based businesses

C. opening businesses home based

D. based at home their business

Answer : C. opening businesses home based

10. ...... "orca" means whale, the orca is actually a member of the dolphin family, the delphinids.

A. That

B. Why

C. While

D. It is

Answer : C. While

11. Many modern critics of American literature have called Mark Twain, born Samuel Clemens, ......

A. as America's greatest writer

B. was America's greatest writer

C. America's greatest writer

D. to have been America's greatest writer

Answer : C. America's greatest writer

12. ..... its area of defense, a fort should be built on an elevation and with some sort of natural feature of the landscape to obstruct direct access to the fort.

A. to better protect

B. protecting better

C. for the better of

D. it is better for

Answer : A. to better protect

13. An iron smelting forge .... ore into usable metals.

A. melts

B. is melting

C. melting

D. should melting

Answer : A. melts

14. The one in charge of a meeting .... toward the end of the meeting.

A. table general important topics

B. tables generally the important topics

C. generally the topics of the table

D. generally tables important topics

Answer : D. generally tables important topics

15. Sufficient gravitational force is .... atmosphere ; otherwise the atmosphere will drift off into space.

A. necessary for retaining planet

B. retaining necessary planet

C. retained by necessary planet

D. necessary to retain a planet's


16. Because(A) of the enermous pull gravitational(B) of the Moon, the shape of the Earth actually changes(C) as the largest oceans are "pulled" toward(D) the Moon.

Answer : B. gravitational, seharusnya gravitation.

17. Only with the advent of refrigerator(A) were(B) most Americans able to begin(C) to consume fresh meat(D).

Answer : A. refrigerator, seharusnya refrigerators.

18. The smaller(A) of all(B) nine planets(C) in the solar(D) system is Pluto.

Amswer : A. The smaller, seharusnya The smallest.

19. The function of biologist(A) is both to describe organisms in minute detail(B) also(C) to understand why they behave as they(D) do.

Answer : C. also, seharusnya and karena ada kata both.

20. According to all findings(A) to date(B),the known universe consists almost entirely of the hydrogen(D).

Answer : D. the hydrogen, seharusnya tidak perlu pakai kata the.

21. Because(A) of their flexibility, reeds and straw are able(B) to endure harsh winds that other more(C) brittle materials like brick and concrete would not be able withstanding(D).

Answer : D. withstanding, seharusnya withstand.

22. Before hay can be processed and sold(A), it is typically(B) bundled into(C) boxlike bales so that it can be more easily transport(D).

Answer : D. transport, seharusnya transported karena ada kata can be.

23. Most of the birds living(A) in desert regions inhabits(B) the fringes(C) of the desert(D).

Answer : B. inhabits, seharusnya tidak perlu pakai 's' karena subjeknya jamak.

24. Areas(A) of rocks may shifts(B) up or down on each(C) side of a fault(D).

Answer : B. shifts, seharusnya tidak perlu pakai 's' karena bukan subjek ke 3 tunggal.

25. From the 1850s until after the turn of the century, many(A) of America's super-rich families(B) made(C) Newport his(D) favourite summer resort.

Answer : D. his, seharusnya their.

26. Of Jane Austeen's six great novels(A), the first four were(B) published anonymous(C) during(D)her lifetime.

Answer : B. were, seharusnya was.

27. Clarence Birdseye is best know(A) for developing(B) a process(C) for freezing food in small(D) packages.

Answer : A. know, seharusnya known.

28. It was(A) as a direct result(B) of the widespread implementation(C) electricity that the US had a source(D) of light other than gas lights.

Answer : C. implementation, seharusnya implementing.

29. The Smithsonian Institution in Washington D.C. is home(A) to the largest collecting(B) of Native American artifacts in the United States, most of which(C) remain uncatalogued(D) and hidden from public view.

Answer : B. collecting, seharusnya collection.

30. In the modern era(A), face to face communication is becoming near(B) as uncommon(C) as hand-written(D) letters.

Answer : B. near, seharusnya nearer.

31. The leaves(A) of most(B) coniferous species(C) are slender and length(D).

Answer : D. length, seharusnya long.

32. Like(A) an aiplane, a(B) helicopter have(C) to control sticks instead(D) of one.

Answer : C. have, seharusnya has.

33. Much(A) bright young stars lie(B) along(C) the spiral(D) arms of the Milky Way Galaxy.

Answer : A. much seharusnya many.

34. Hippocrates believed(A) that health depended on(B) the balanced(C) of the four fluids(D) of the body : blood, phlegm, bile and black bile.

Answer : C. balanced , seharusnya balance.

35. Because mistletoe berries are poisonous(A), everyone with Christmas decorations containing(B) mistletoe need(C) to be aware of the potential danger(D).

Answer : C. need, seharusnya pakai 's' karena subjeknya tunggal maka kata kerjanya tunggal.

36. The earliest(A) known artworks were done(B) by cavemen which(C) used a mixture of clay, chalk(D) and burned wood and bones.

Answer : C. which, seharusnya who karena cavemen menerangkat subjek.

37. The Earth's crust is composed of fifteen plates which(A) float(B) on the partially(C) molten layer below they(D).

Answer : D. they, seharusnya them.

38. The Cabinet consist(A) of secretaries of departments, who(B) report to the president, give him andvice, and helping(C) him make(D) decisions.

Answer : C. helping, seharusnya help.

39. Operas can be broadly(A) classified(B) as either comedies or(C) they are tragedies(D).

Answer : D. they are tragedies, seharusnya tidak perlu pakai they are.

40. During the annually(A) salmon migration from the sea to fresh(B) water, Alaska's McNeil River becomes a gathering(C) place for brown bears waiting eagerly(D) to catch their fill.

Answer : A. annually, seharusnya annual.

Sabtu, 28 Mei 2011


Posted by paulina.iren at 21.12 0 comments
1. ‘Tell me why you’re interested in learning this subject ?’
‘Economics … to explain the phenomena in Business World.’
C.are trying
D.have tried
The answer is B. tries (pluralization)

2. ‘What’s on the news today ?’
‘The policeman … caught the criminal.’
A. have
B. has
C. had
D. having
E. is having
The answer is B. has (perfect)

3. ‘after traveling across the country, I think Toronto … the busiest city in Canada.’
A. was
B. were
C. is
D. are
E. be
The answer is C. is (tobe)

4. ‘You should sleep early tonight because we start our journey tomorrow and five hundred miles … a long distance to drive in one day.’
A.to be
B.are being
C.it is
The answer is D. are (tobe)

5. ‘After the incident at the border yesterday, the army has reinforced … strength this morning.’
The answer is D. their (possessive adjective)

6. ‘Children, tell me the functions of these tools !’
‘Scissors … to cut thin materials.’
B.is used
C.are used
The answer is C. are used (tobe + verb 2)

7. ‘’According to the recipe, I need seven … to make this chicken pie.’
The answer is C. potatoes (pluralization)

8. ‘There are a lot of disasters in Indonesia these days.’
‘Yes. And now, the earthquake and tsunami phenomena always … a lot of
E.is fascinated
The answer is A. fascinate (verb 1)

9. Which of these sentences is correct ?
A. Car made loud noise
B. Car made a loud noise
C. A car made the loud noise
D. The car made a loud noise
E. The car made the loud noise
The answer is D. The car made a loud noise (statement)

10. Jim : Can I use that car ?
Mark : No. It’s … car.
A. my mother – in – law
B. my mother’s – in –law
C. my mother – in – law’s
D. my mothers – in – law
E. my mother – in – laws
The answer is C. my mother – in – law’s (demonstratives pronoun)

11. ‘The old man’s house is old.’
‘Yes. One of … windows is broken.’
A. them
B. their
C. it’s
D. its
E. it
The answer is D. its (possessive adjective)

12. ‘Where we will sleep tonight ?’
‘Ann is going to share her room with …, isn’t she ?’
A. you and me
B. you and I
C. I and you
D. me and you
E. we
The answer is A. you and me (personal pronoun – object)

13. ‘What’s said in the memo ?’
‘You and … are expected to be present at the student representative meeting.’
A. I
B. me
C. my
D. mine
E. myself
The answer is A. I (personal pronoun – subject)

14. ‘The students must be made to understand how each lesson can be value to …’
‘I absolutely agree with you.’
A. him
B. they
C. them
D. it
E. he
The answer is C. them (personal pronoun – object)

15. ‘How does Jarohi play guitar ?’
‘As well as … do.’
A. I
B. me
C .my
D. mine
E. myself
The answer is A. I (personal pronoun – subject)

16. ‘Anything happens to you, don’t forget that … mother and father love you.’
A. you
B. your
C. yours
D. yourself
E. your’s
The answer is B. your (possessive adjective)

17. ‘Vito and I have a lot in common”
‘Yes, your ideas, … somewhat unusual to me.’
A. like he, are
B. like him, is
C. like his, is
D. like himself, are
E. like his, are
The answer is B. like him, is (personal pronoun – object and tobe)

18. ‘’Is this your book ?’
‘This doesn’t look like … book, it must be … ‘
A. my / yours
B. mine / your
C. your / mine
D. yours / my
E. mine / yours
The answer is A. my / yours (possessive adjective and possessive pronoun)

19. ‘What’s the decision ?’
‘I don’t know yet. The committee are still arguing among … ‘
A. they
B. them
C. their
D. theirs
E. themselves
The answer is E. themselves (reflexive)

20. Mother : What are you doing ?
Children : Chatting
Mother : What ! You waste your time. You get … from that.
A. something
B. anything
C. none
D. nothing
E. no one
The answer is D. nothing (indefinite pronoun – negatif)

21. ‘Does … know where my glasses ?’
‘You’re wearing them. Why you’re always so forgetful ?’
A. somebody
B. someone
C. everybody
D. everyone
E. anybody
The answer is E. anybody (indefinite pronoun – interogatif)

22. ‘… of the bread has been taken from its box.’
‘No one likes it.’
A .some
B. something
C. nothing
D. any
E. none
The answer is A. some (indefinite pronoun – positif)

23. ‘Who wants to go with me to the orchestra ?’
‘… of us want to go to the orchestra.’
A. every
B. each
C. one
D. all
E. on
The answer is D. all (pluralization)

24. A : Look at the picture on the wall !
B : … is a beautiful picture.
A. one
B. any
C. these
D. that
E. those
The answer is D. that (demonstrative pronoun)

25. ‘Who is the main talking to you last night ?’
‘The man … I talked to last night was my brother.’
A. whom
B. which
C. when
D. to when
E. where
The answer is A. whom (relative pronoun)

1. “… his own assignments, Sony offered to help friends.”
A. when finished
B. he finishes
C. having finished
D. finished
E. after finished
The answer is C. having finished (perfect)

2. “… the money, Tarwan left for his home town.”
A. having received
B. had received
C. after he receives
D. being received
E. he had received
The answer is A. having received (perfect)

3. “We always avoid … to the mall on Sunday because it’s too crowded.”
A. go
B. to go
C. be gone
D. going
E. to going
The answer is D. going (gerund)

4. “What was he interested in ?”
“… paleontology.”
A. learn
B. learning
C. to learn
D. learned
E. learns
The answer is B. learning (gerund)

5. “These floors always look dirty in spite of … everyday.”
A. sweeping
B. being sweeping
C. swept
D. being swept
E. to sweep
The answer is D. being swept (passive present continous)

6. Bob : “I’m going out tonight.”
John : “Would you mind … the key to the house ?”
A. to leave
B. leave
C. to leaving
D. leaves
E. leaving
The answer is E. leaving (gerund)

7. “Doel Fajri completely denied … the money.”
A. steals
B. stealing
C .to steal
D. stole
E. stolen
The answer is B. stealing (gerund)

8. “What’s your hobby ?”
“… stamps.”
A. collect
B. to collect
C. collecting
D. collected
E. collects
The answer is C. collecting (gerund)

9. “Can Rosa accept her parent’s divorce ?”
“No. She isn’t mature enough ...”.
A. understand
B. to understand
C. understanding
D. to understanding
E. understands
The answer is B. to understand (to + infinitive)

10. “I wonder where Dadang is.”
“Don’t you know the committee forced him …?”
A. resigning
B. resign
C. to resign
D. resigned
E. to resigning
The answer is C. to resign (to + infinitive)

11. “The poor woman can’t afford … a dress.”
A. buy
B. buys
C. buying
D .to buy
E. bought
The answer is A. buy (verb 1)

12. “I smell something … in the kitchen.”
A. burnt
B. burns
C. has burnt
D. burning
E. to burn
The answer is D. burning (gerund)

13. “I had to ask the soldier …”
A. stop firing
B. to stop firing
C. to stop to fire
D. stopping to fire
E. stop to fire
The answer is B. to stop firing (to + infinitive)

14. “What did the tacher tell us ?”
“He told us … noisy.”
A. don’t be
B. not being
C. didn’t be
D. not to be
E. don’t being
The answer is D. not to be (indirect)

15. “Do you object to … on the table.”
“Yes. You sit on the cake.”
A. I sit
B. my sitting
C. me sit
D. I sitting
E. my sit
The answer is B. my sitting (gerund)

16. Rudy : “What are you looking forward ?”
Toni : “… my old friends.”
A. to seeing
B. see
C. seeing
D. to see
E. seen
The answer is to seeing (to + gerund)

17. “When you go camping, don’t forget to bring … bags.”
A. sleep
B. sleeping
C. to sleep
D. slept
E. sleepy
The answer is B. sleeping (gerund)

18. “The siling boy clapped his hands.”
It means :
A. They boy is smiling and clapping his hands.
B. The boy clapped his hands and smiled.
C. Clapping his hands, the boy is smiling.
D. The boy with a smile on his face clapped his hands.
E. The clapping boy is smiling.
The answer is D. The boy with a smile on his face clapped his hands. (passive)

19. “I am bored the show is very …”
A. bore
B. to bore
C. bored
D. to be bored
E. boring
The answer is E. boring (gerund)

20. “We thought of … across France. We’re rather tired of … by train.”
A. driving / go
B. to drive / to go
C. to drive / going
D. driving / going
E. driving / to go
The answer is D. driving / going (gerund)

21. “When at last I succeeded in … him that I wanted home quickly, he put his foot on the accelerator and felt the car … forward.”
A. convincing / to get / to leap
B. to convince / to get / leaping
C. to convince / getting / to leap
D. convincing / getting / leaping
E. convincing / to get / leaping
The answer is D. convincing / getting / leaping (gerund)

22. X : “Bob smoked when he was in College. Does he now ?’
Y : “Yes”
A. Bob smoked but now he quits somoking.
B. Bob used to smoking.
C. Bob used to smoke.
D. Bob’ used to smoking.
E. Bob doesn’t smoke anymore.
The answer is B. Bob used to smoking. (gerund)

23. “I always … the sun … every morning.”
A. watch / to be rising
B. watch / to rise
C. watching / rises
D. watch / rising
E. watching / rising
The answer is C. watching / rises (gerund and pluralization)

24. “I don’t know where … in this holiday.”
A. go
B. to go
C. going
D. went
E. gone
The answer is B. to go (to + infinitive)

25. “The car is always hard to start.”
“I think it needs …”
A. repair
B. to repair
C. repaired
D. repairing
E. to be repaired
The answer is E. to be repaired (passive infinitive)

Sabtu, 02 April 2011

Tugas 1 Bahasa Inggris Bisnis 2

Posted by paulina.iren at 22.45 0 comments

1. George is cooking dinner tonight

S V phrase Complement Modifier of time

2. Henry and Monica have visited the president

S V Phrase Complement

3. We can eat lunch in this restaurant today

S M V Phrase Complement Modifier of time

4. Pat should have bought gasoline yesterday

S V Phrase Complement Modifier of time

5. Trees Grow

S V Phrase

6. It was raining at seven o’clock this morning

S V Phrase Modifier of time

7. She opened a checking account at the blank last week

S V Complement Modifier of place Modifier of time

8. Harry is washing dishes right now

S V Phrase Complement Modifier of time

9. She opened her book

S V Complement

10. Paul, William, and Mary were watching television a few minutes ago

S V Phrase Complement Modifier of time

Rabu, 05 Januari 2011

Tulisan 4 Etika Bisnis

Posted by paulina.iren at 12.21 0 comments

Etika Dalam Dunia Bisnis

Apabila moral merupakan sesuatu yang mendorong orang untuk melakukan kebaikan etika bertindak sebagai rambu-rambu (sign) yang merupakan kesepakatan secara rela dari semua anggota suatu kelompok. Dunia bisnis yang bermoral akan mampu mengembangkan etika (patokan/rambu-rambu) yang menjamin kegiatan bisnis yang seimbang, selaras, dan serasi. Etika sebagai rambu-rambu dalam suatu kelompok masyarakat akan dapat membimbing dan mengingatkan anggotanya kepada suatu tindakan yang terpuji (good conduct) yang harus selalu dipatuhi dan dilaksanakan. Etika di dalam bisnis sudah tentu harus disepakati oleh orang-orang yang berada dalam kelompok bisnis serta kelompok yang terkait lainnya. Mengapa ?

Dunia bisnis, yang tidak ada menyangkut hubungan antara pengusaha dengan pengusaha, tetapi mempunyai kaitan secara nasional bahkan internasional. Tentu dalam hal ini, untuk mewujudkan etika dalam berbisnis perlu pembicaraan yang transparan antara semua pihak, baik pengusaha, pemerintah, masyarakat maupun bangsa lain agar jangan hanya satu pihak saja yang menjalankan etika sementara pihak lain berpijak kepada apa yang mereka inginkan. Artinya kalau ada pihak terkait yang tidak mengetahui dan menyetujui adanya etika moral dan etika, jelas apa yang disepakati oleh kalangan bisnis tadi tidak akan pernah bisa diwujudkan. Jadi, jelas untuk menghasilkan suatu etika didalam berbisnis yang menjamin adanya kepedulian antara satu pihak dan pihak lain tidak perlu pembicaraan yang bersifat global yang mengarah kepada suatu aturan yang tidak merugikan siapapun dalam perekonomian. Dalam menciptakan etika bisnis, ada beberapa hal yang perlu diperhatikan, antara lain ialah :

· Pengendalian diri

Artinya, pelaku-pelaku bisnis dan pihak yang terkait mampu mengendalikan diri mereka masing-masing untuk tidak memperoleh apapun dari siapapun dan dalam bentuk apapun. Disamping itu, pelaku bisnis sendiri tidak mendapatkan keuntungan dengan jalan main curang dan menekan pihak lain dan menggunakan keuntungan dengan jalan main curang dan menakan pihak lain dan menggunakan keuntungan tersebut walaupun keuntungan itu merupakan hak bagi pelaku bisnis, tetapi penggunaannya juga harus memperhatikan kondisi masyarakat sekitarnya. Inilah etika bisnis yang "etis".

· Pengembangan tanggung jawab sosial (social responsibility)

Pelaku bisnis disini dituntut untuk peduli dengan keadaan masyarakat, bukan hanya dalam bentuk "uang" dengan jalan memberikan sumbangan, melainkan lebih kompleks lagi. Artinya sebagai contoh kesempatan yang dimiliki oleh pelaku bisnis untuk menjual pada tingkat harga yang tinggi sewaktu terjadinya excess demand harus menjadi perhatian dan kepedulian bagi pelaku bisnis dengan tidak memanfaatkan kesempatan ini untuk meraup keuntungan yang berlipat ganda. Jadi, dalam keadaan excess demand pelaku bisnis harus mampu mengembangkan dan memanifestasikan sikap tanggung jawab terhadap masyarakat sekitarnya.

· Mempertahankan jati diri dan tidak mudah untuk terombang-ambing oleh pesatnya perkembangan informasi dan teknologi

Bukan berarti etika bisnis anti perkembangan informasi dan teknologi, tetapi informasi dan teknologi itu harus dimanfaatkan untuk meningkatkan kepedulian bagi golongan yang lemah dan tidak kehilangan budaya yang dimiliki akibat adanya tranformasi informasi dan teknologi.

· Menciptakan persaingan yang sehat

Persaingan dalam dunia bisnis perlu untuk meningkatkan efisiensi dan kualitas, tetapi persaingan tersebut tidak mematikan yang lemah, dan sebaliknya, harus terdapat jalinan yang erat antara pelaku bisnis besar dan golongan menengah kebawah, sehingga dengan perkembangannya perusahaan besar mampu memberikan spread effect terhadap perkembangan sekitarnya. Untuk itu dalam menciptakan persaingan perlu ada kekuatan-kekuatan yang seimbang dalam dunia bisnis tersebut.

· Menerapkan konsep “pembangunan berkelanjutan"

Dunia bisnis seharusnya tidak memikirkan keuntungan hanya pada saat sekarang, tetapi perlu memikirkan bagaimana dengan keadaan dimasa mendatang. Berdasarkan ini jelas pelaku bisnis dituntut tidak meng-"ekspoitasi" lingkungan dan keadaan saat sekarang semaksimal mungkin tanpa mempertimbangkan lingkungan dan keadaan dimasa datang walaupun saat sekarang merupakan kesempatan untuk memperoleh keuntungan besar.

· Menghindari sifat 5K (Katabelece, Kongkalikong, Koneksi, Kolusi dan Komisi)

Jika pelaku bisnis sudah mampu menghindari sikap seperti ini, kita yakin tidak akan terjadi lagi apa yang dinamakan dengan korupsi, manipulasi dan segala bentuk permainan curang dalam dunia bisnis ataupun berbagai kasus yang mencemarkan nama bangsa dan negara.

· Menumbuhkan sikap saling percaya antara golongan pengusaha kuat dan golongan pengusaha kebawah

Untuk menciptakan kondisi bisnis yang "kondusif" harus ada saling percaya (trust) antara golongan pengusaha kuat dengan golongan pengusaha lemah agar pengusaha lemah mampu berkembang bersama dengan pengusaha lainnya yang sudah besar dan mapan. Yang selama ini kepercayaan itu hanya ada antara pihak golongan kuat, saat sekarang sudah waktunya memberikan kesempatan kepada pihak menengah untuk berkembang dan berkiprah dalam dunia bisnis.

Konsekuen dan konsisten dengan aturan main yang telah disepakati bersama

Semua konsep etika bisnis yang telah ditentukan tidak akan dapat terlaksana apabila setiap orang tidak mau konsekuen dan konsisten dengan etika tersebut. Mengapa? Seandainya semua ketika bisnis telah disepakati, sementara ada "oknum", baik pengusaha sendiri maupun pihak yang lain mencoba untuk melakukan "kecurangan" demi kepentingan pribadi, jelas semua konsep etika bisnis itu akan "gugur" satu semi satu. Hal ini untuk menjamin kepastian hukum dari etika bisnis tersebut, seperti "proteksi" terhadap pengusaha lemah.

Kebutuhan tenaga dunia bisnis yang bermoral dan beretika saat sekarang ini sudah dirasakan dan sangat diharapkan semua pihak apalagi dengan semakin pesatnya perkembangan globalisasi dimuka bumi ini.

Dengan adanya moral dan etika dalam dunia bisnis serta kesadaran semua pihak untuk melaksanakannya, kita yakin jurang itu akan dapat diatasi, serta optimis salah satu kendala dalam menghadapi tahun 2000 dapat diatasi.

Haruslah diyakini bahwa pada dasarnya praktek etika bisnis akan selalu menguntungkan perusahaan baik untuk jangka menengah maupun jangka panjang, karena :

  • Mampu mengurangi biaya akibat dicegahnya kemungkinan terjadinya friksi, baik intern perusahaan maupun dengan eksternal.
  • Mampu meningkatkan motivasi pekerja.
  • Melindungi prinsip kebebasan berniaga
  • Mampu meningkatkan keunggulan bersaing.

Tidak bisa dipungkiri, tindakan yang tidak etis yang dilakukan oleh perusahaan akan memancing tindakan balasan dari konsumen dan masyarakat dan akan sangat kontra produktif, misalnya melalui gerakan pemboikotan, larangan beredar, larangan beroperasi dan lain sebagainya. Hal ini akan dapat menurunkan nilai penjualan maupun nilai perusahaan.

Sedangkan perusahaan yang menjunjung tinggi nilai-nilai etika bisnis, pada umumnya termasuk perusahaan yang memiliki peringkat kepuasan bekerja yang tinggi pula, terutama apabila perusahaan tidak mentolerir tindakan yang tidak etis, misalnya diskriminasi dalam sistem remunerasi atau jenjang karier.

Perlu dipahami, karyawan yang berkualitas adalah aset yang paling berharga bagi perusahaan. Oleh karena itu, perusahaan harus semaksimal mungkin harus mempertahankan karyawannya.

Untuk memudahkan penerapan etika perusahaan dalam kegiatan sehari-hari maka nilai-nilai yang terkandung dalam etika bisnis harus dituangkan kedalam manajemen korporasi yakni dengan cara :

  • Menuangkan etika bisnis dalam suatu kode etik (code of conduct)
  • Memperkuat sistem pengawasan
  • Menyelenggarakan pelatihan (training) untuk karyawan secara terus menerus.


irene.paulin's Copyright © 2010 Designed by Ipietoon Blogger Template Sponsored by Online Shop Vector by Artshare